Electronic Payments Privacy Policy

Electronic Payments is committed to safeguarding your privacy and protecting your information against unauthorized use. Our Privacy Statement explains our privacy standards and the policies we follow regarding the collection and use of data and customer information.

If you have questions, please contact Electronic Payments at (800) 966-5520.

Information Collected

Electronic Payments provides merchant account and payment processing solutions to businesses nationwide. As part of our business operations, we collect and maintain information about our agents and customers in order to provide such services and/or communicate pertinent information about our company’s products and services. Electronic Payments uses the data for operational procedures, including, but not limited to:

  1. application/account preparation and setup;
  2. account maintenance;
  3. record and file administration;
  4. accounting and funding;
  5. legal and regulation compliance;
  6. product development.

We do not license, sell, rent, or trade any collected business data, including personal contact information or specific information about agent/customer accounts or other personally identifiable information unless:

  1. it is requested or authorized by the individual;
  2. information is provided to help complete a transaction initiated by the individual; or
  3. the disclosure otherwise is lawfully permitted or requested.

Information Collected via our Website

Electronic Payments does not collect user information via our website unless it is voluntarily submitted. This information may include, but is not limited to, the user’s name, job title, phone number, and/or email address, as well as a user’s company name, location, and/or contact information. Electronic Payments will only use this information to follow up on a user’s request. We do not license, sell, rent, or trade any data collected via our website.

Security Practices

Electronic Payments has implemented a number of controls and security measures to safeguard personal and sensitive information, including secured networks and servers, encryption, anti-virus protection, firewalls, vulnerability scans, defense monitoring, and other technology. Our secured networks are only accessible by a limited number of employees who have special rights to access such systems. Only employees who require the information to perform a specific job function are granted access to personally identifiable information. The servers in which we store personally identifiable data are maintained in a secure environment.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser from a website’s computer and then stored on your hard drive. We use cookies for administrative purposes only, such as tracking usage and login authentication. If you reject all cookies, you may not be able to use Electronic Payments’ products or services that require you to “sign in” and you may not be able to take full advantage of all offerings.

If you feel that we are not abiding by this Privacy Statement, please contact us immediately at (800) 966-5520. We respond to all requests received from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection law.

Data Retention

Electronic Payments retains information when we have a legitimate business or legal reason to do so. Retention periods vary depending on the type of data, but we will generally refer to the following criteria to determine the retention period:

  • Whether there is a legal or contractual need to retain the data
  • Whether the data is required to provide our products and services

Your California Privacy Rights

As part of the California Consumer Privacy Act, California residents have certain rights regarding the collection, use, disclosure, and sale of their personal data. We do not license, sell, rent, or trade any collected business data, including personal contact information, specific information about agent/customer accounts, or other personally identifiable information.

If you are a California resident, you have the right to request:

  • The disclosure of your personal data that we collect, use, disclose, and sell;
  • Deletion of your personal data that we maintain;
  • An opt-out of the sale of your personal data.

To opt out of the sale of your personal data, designate an authorized representative, make a request, or for more information, contact Electronic Payments’ Privacy Office by emailing us at privacy@electronicpayments.com.

In most cases, Electronic Payments will verify your request by confirming that you control the email address associated with your personal data. If necessary, and taking into account available technology, security and privacy concerns, and the burden on our business, we reserve the right to take additional steps or require additional information to verify your request.

You will not be the recipient of any discriminatory treatment for exercising your privacy rights.

Other California Privacy Rights

While we do not license, sell, rent, or trade any collected business data, including personal contact information, specific information about agent/customer accounts, or other personally identifiable information, you may opt out of having your personally identifiable information shared with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes by contacting Electronic Payments’ Privacy Office.

Do-Not-Track Signals and Similar Mechanisms

Some web browsers may transmit “do-not-track” signals to the websites and other online services a user communicates with or accesses. There is no industry standard that governs what, if anything, websites should do when they receive these signals. Electronic Payments currently does not take action in response to these signals.

Links to Third Party Websites

Our website, our newsletters, and other communications may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers, and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Any material changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page prior to the change becoming effective and/or we will notify you through our Website or, where appropriate, by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Users of Sites in the European Economic Area

This section of our Privacy Policy applies only if you use our website from a country that is a Member State of the European Economic Area, and supplements the information in this Privacy Policy.

Legal Basis for Data Processing: We process personal data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, as described above. Our legal basis to process personal data includes processing that is: necessary for the performance of the contract between you and us (for example, to provide you with the services you request and to identify and authenticate your identity so you may use our website and/or Electronic Payments Services); necessary to comply with legal requirements (for example, to comply with applicable accounting rules and to make mandatory disclosures to law enforcement); necessary for our legitimate interests (for example, to manage our relationship with you and to improve our website and services); and based on consent from our customers (for example, to communicate with you about our products and services and provide you with marketing information), which may subsequently be withdrawn at any time (by using preference settings in emails or on our website, or contacting Electronic Payments’ Privacy Office via email: privacy@electronicpayments.com) without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

We do not use automated decision making technologies, including profiling, to support our data processing activities. In some instances, you may be required to provide us with personal data for processing as described above, or in order for you to use all of the features on our website.

International Transfers: Our sharing your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy may involve transferring your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we provide a similar degree of protection by ensuring, where required by law, at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • transferring personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission;
  • using specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe; or
  • transferring personal data to an entity in the United States if they are part of the Privacy Shield, which requires those entities to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and the U.S.

You may be entitled, in accordance with applicable law, to request a copy of relevant safeguards by contacting Electronic Payments Privacy Office via email: privacy@electronicpayments.com.